Nigeria Immigration Aptitude Test / Exam Past Questions & Answers – English Language

Filed in NIGERIA IMMIGRATION SERVICE by on March 14, 2014 0 Comments

The questions are usually GMAT types. They consist of opposite in meaning, nearest in meaning and filling the gap.
In all, there are usually 50 questions.

EGLISH LANGUAGE (50 Questions)

Choose the word nearest to the word in bold

Qtn 1: After many years of struggle as a trader, hestruck gold
(a) Became quite rich
(b) Won a big contract
(c) he became a gold miner
(d) became a goldsmith
Answer: A

Qtn2:One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people tocut corners
(a) Not to face all problems
(b) to want to become rich quickly
(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships
(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.
Answer: B

Qtn3:The lady who won the beauty contest had agood gait
(a) Stature
(b) figure
(c) elegance
(d) carriage
Answer: B

Qtn 4:It would need ahigh flyerto make a first class degree in the university
(a) A smart performer
(b) an outright genius
(c) an outstanding scholar
(d) an unmitigated swat
Answer: D

Qtn 5:What you will find in the book is abird’s eye viewof the subject
(a) A detailed account
(b) a balanced account
(c) a biased treatment
(d) a general survey
Answer: D

Qtn 6:Hers was achequered career
(a) An interesting and successful career
(b) a career full of sorrow and tears
(c) a bright and memorable career
(d) a career full of ups and downs
Answer: D

Qtn 7:If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove apolitical mine field
(a) A source of political benefits
(a) a way out of political trouble
(c) a cause for political joy
(d) an invitation to political problems.
Answer: D

Qtn 8:In my view, the play didn’tcome off
(a) Succeed
(b) fail
(c) attract applause
(d) take place
Answer: D

Qtn 9:When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand
(a) when we get to a crisis point
(b) in the final analysis
(c) when the blocks are lowered
(d) when we get to the end of the road
Answer: D

Qtn 10:She said boxing is, in fact herpet aversion
(a) something she likes very much
(b) something she dislikes very much
(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss
Answer: A

Qtn 11:The gateman does his workperfunctorily
(a) without commitment
(b) with speed
(c) mother’s pet
(d) father’s pet
Answer: B

Qtn 12:Members of the panel were working atcross-purposes
(a) harmony
(b) in disunity
(c) for selfish purposes
(d) stretch
Answer: A
Qtn 13:The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptlyrepudiated
(a) disowned
(b) arrested
(c) warned
(d) killed
Answer: B

Qtn 14:Adayi is adie-hardcriminal
(a) hard to kill
(b) hard to arrest
(c) remorseless
(d) resentless
Answer: A
Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap

Qtn 15:In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are ______ to turn to God.
(a) Concerned
(b) inclined
(c) disposed
(d) propensed
Answer: C

Qtn 16:We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __________
(a) Diverent demand and supply
(b) uneven wear and tear
(c) different purchasing power
(d) unpredictable national income
Answer: C

Qtn 17:The centre – forward was _____________ consequently the goal was not allowed
(a) In an offside position
(b) very well positioned
(c) brilliant player
(d) the captain of the team
Answer: A

Qtn 18:AIDS is ____ disease that kills slowly but surely
(a) Too much a deadly
(b) Very deadly a
(c) so deadly
(d) such deadly a
Answer: D

Qtn19:We had a dull evening because __________
(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off
(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off
(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out
(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began
Answer: A

Qtn 20:Soyinka’s masterful ___________ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success
(a) Evocation
(b) invocation
(c) convocation
(d) revocation
Answer: A

Qtn 21:Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable
(a) Won’t they
(b) wouldn’t they
(c) isn’t it
(d) cant they
Answer: A

Qtn 22:Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never ________ his words
(a) Chew
(b) spit
(c) eat
(d) bite
Answer: C

Qtn 23:Kindly _____ me your book because my friend has ____ mine
(a) Borrow / borrowed
(b) borrow /rent
(c) lend / lent
(d) lend/borrowed
Answer: D

Qtn 24:Three quarters of the church ________ painted by members the previous day
(a) Were
(b) was
(c) is
(d) are
Answer: B

Qtn 25:The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but _______admitted stealing it
(a) Neither of them has
(b) neither of them have
(c) none of them has
(d) none of them have.
Answer: B

Qtn 26:Watching carefully, I could see the fish______ along the bottom
(a) Dotting
(b) crawling
(c) diving
(d) darting
Answer: C

Qtn 27:Emeka is now a _____ student but it took him years to ______
(a) Matured/mature
(b) mature/mature
(d) matured/matured
Answer: B

Qtn 28:The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed ______ their _________
(a) Of/predicament
(b) about/ indulgence
(c) on/rearmament
(d) as for/advancement
Answer: C

Qtn 29:Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has now changed his
______ and _____ his tongue
(a) Temperature/injured
(c) temperament/loosened
(d) innocence/worsened
Answer: C

Qtn 30:The hospital was closed _________ because there were no beds to put patients ________
(a) Again/upon
(b) off/on
(c) down/at
(d) up/in
Answer: D

Qtn 31:The judge with his son _________ travelling to Lagos now
(a) Were
(b) shall
(c) is
(d) are
Answer: C

Qtn 32:A university teacher is an _____
(a) Academic
(b) academics
(c) academician
(d) academia
Answer: A

Qtn 33:The adventurers ran into many ________ in the forest
(a) Dear
(b) dears
(c) deers
(d) deer
Answer: D

Qtn 34:The argument between the tow neighbous degenerated into __
(a) A free-for all
(b) a free for all fight
(c) a flee for all
(d) a free fight
Answer: A

Qtn 35:The class _____ more girls than boys this session
(a) Comprise of (b) comprises of (c) comprise (d) comprises
Answer: D

Qtn 36:The tourist bought __________
(a) A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot
(b) a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot
(c) an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot
(d) a Nigerian small brown earthen
Answer: B

Qtn 37:I have already ____ the picture on the sitting-room wall
(a) Hanged
(b) hunged
(c) hang
(d) hung
Answer: D

Qtn 38:Most of us will attend the conference ____ at Ibadan later this year
(a) Holding
(b) held
(c) being held
(d) to hold
Answer: A

Qtn 39:I shall work hard so that I can ________ a distinction in English
(a) Secure
(b) make
(c) receive
(d) grab
Answer: B

Qtn 40:The baby was rather _______ than I could bear
(a) Much more troublesome
(b) much too troublesome
(c) so much troublesome
(d) very much troublesome
Answer: A

Qtn 41:Students were forbidden ______ secret society
(a) From joining
(b) in joining
(c) to join
(d) on joining
Answer: A

Qtn 42:Of course, we all saw the culprit _______ and hit the man on the head
(a) Approached
(b) Approaching
(c) Approach
(d) Approaches
Answer: C

Qtn 43:A child that shows mature characteristics at any early age may be described as
(a) Preconceived
(b) premature
(c) ingenuous
(d) precocious
Answer: D

Qtn 44:The company Director showed the contractor a _____ of the proposed office complex
(a) Prototype
(b) photograph
(c) microfilm
(d) photocopy
Answer: A

Qtn 45:_______ you come early to the new house, clean up my flat
(a) While
(b) by chance
(c) should
(d) should in case
Answer: C

Qtn 46:This imposing edifice _______ a fortune to build
(a) Had costed
(b) have cost
(c) costed
(d) cost
Answer: D

Qtn 47:They let him go in ________ to his age
(a) Respect
(b) regard
(c) disregard
(d) consideration
Answer: D

Qtn 48:Some scientists are trying to _____ human beings in their laboratories
(a) Imitate
(b) replicate
(c) implicate
(d) fabricate
Answer: B

Qtn 49:He does not seem to know how to solve the problem _______
(a) Does not he
(b) does he not
(c) does he
(d) doesn’t he?
Answer: C

Qtn 50:These villagers _______ to grow rice
(a) Used
(b) are used
(c) were used
(d) use
Answer: A

Stay updated with all Nigeria University news, Polytechnic news, Post-Utme and more; Join/Like Us now on Facebook and twitter

Don’t forget to share this news with your friends using the Share buttons below…




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *